Program

NASA Exploration Science Forum Program

Time DAY 1: Tuesday, July 23, 2019 Location
7:30 AM Student Lightning Round Presentations: Breakfast with SSERVI Chief Scientist BUILDING 152
7:30 AM Poster Set-up Begins BUILDING 152
7:30 AM REGISTRATION BUILDING 152, LOBBY
Plenary Session I: Past, Current and Future Exploration
Chairs: Amanda Hendrix & Noah Petro
BUILDING 152, MAIN ROOM
8:30 AM Greg Schmidt, SSERVI Director -- Welcome & Announcements
9:00 AM Jack Burns -- Cosmology from the Moon
9:15 AM Carle Pieters -- The Importance of Diversity and Ground Truth in Lunar Exploration
9:30 AM David Kring -- Preparing for Lunar Surface Science Operations/Lunar South Pole Geology: Preparing for a Seventh Landing
9:45 AM Thomas Orlando -- Adsorption, Formation and Transport of Molecular Water on Lunar Regolith
10:00 AM Brian O'Brien -- 50th Anniversary Celebration of Both Apollo 11 Active Experiments: Passive Seismometer & Dust Detector Temperatures over 21 Days
10:15 AM Victoria Andrews (Invited) -- The U.S. National Near-Earth Object Preparedness Strategy and Action Plan: Summary of Progress to Date
10:30 AM BREAK
10:45 AM LEAG Town Hall
11:30 AM Student Lightning Round Talks
12:00 PM Lunch & Focus Group Sessions
Plenary Session II: Exploration Payloads and Concepts
Chairs: Barbara Cohen & William Farrell
BUILDING 152, MAIN ROOM
1:30 PM Simone Dell'Agnello -- Laser Retroreflectors for: Dydimos, Comets, Phobos, Deimos, CLPS and Lunar Lagrangian L1 for Exploration, Planetary and Gravity
1:45 PM Pascal Lee -- Globetrotter: An Airbag Hopper for Lunar Surface and Pit/Cave Exploration
2:00 PM Eldar Noe Dobrea -- SSERVI TREX Autonomous Rover-Based Science in the Field
2:15 PM Allison Zuniga -- NASA Frontier Development Lab: An Artificial Intelligence Research Accelerator for Lunar Science and Exploration
2:30 PM Barbara Cohen -- A CLPS-Delivered Ion-Trap Mass Spectrometer for Lunar Surface Volatiles
2:45 PM Kris Zacny -- Planetary Volatiles Extractor (PVEX) for In Situ Resource Utilization (ISRU) and Delivering Volatiles Directly to GCMS
3:00 PM BREAK
3:15 PM Jake Bleacher (Invited) -- Forward to the Moon: The ARTEMIS Program
3:30 PM Steve Clarke (Invited) -- NASA’s Lunar Exploration Campaign: Scientific and Exploration Activities
4:00 PM John Thornton (Invited) -- CLPS: Astrobotic Technology
4:15 PM Poster Session (no host bar)
6:00 - 8:00 PM Steve Clarke -- Workshop: What You Need to Know for Instrument Delivery by CLPS
Time DAY 2: Wednesday, July 24, 2019 Location
7:30 AM REGISTRATION BUILDING 152, LOBBY
Plenary Session III: Lunar Geology and Exploration
Chairs: Tim Glotch & Nicolle Zellner
BUILDING 152, MAIN ROOM
8:00 AM Harrison Schmitt -- Armstrong's Sample Suite Provided Insights into a Broad Range of Lunar Science Questions
8:15 AM Alex Austin -- Robotic Lunar Surface Operations 2
8:30 AM Mariya Danilova -- Human and Robotic Missions Combination in the Concept of Russian Lunar Exploration Program
8:45 AM Lori Glaze (Invited) -- NASA Planetary Science Division Update
9:30 AM Break / Transition to Parallel Rooms
Parallel Session 1: Lunar Geology and Exploration BUILDING 152,
MAIN ROOM
Parallel Session 2: Science From and Of the Moon BUILDING 152, ROOM 117
Chairs: Tim Glotch & Nicolle Zellner Chairs: Kerry Donaldson Hanna & Neil Bassett
10:00 AM Ben Feist -- Documenting of Geologic Field Activities in Real Time in Four Dimensions: Apollo Temporal Data Management - A Case Study Steven Furlanetto -- Insights into the First Stars from Low-Frequency Radio Observations: The Lunar Environment as an Astrophysics Platform
10:15 AM Benjamin Greenhagan -- Groundtruthing Laboratory Experiments with Diviner Lunar Radiometer Observations Neil Bassett -- The Radio Quiet Environment Above the Lunar Farside and its Application to 21-cm Experiments
10:30 AM Bill Bottke -- Testing a Possible Surge in Impacts on the Earth and Moon from Two Billion Years Ago Joseph Samaniego -- A Double Hemisphrecial Probe (DHP) for Improving Space Plasma Measurements
10:45 AM Nicolle Zellner -- Lunar Impact Glasses: Small Samples, Big Science Ariel Deutsch -- Investigating Diurnal Changes in the Normal Albedo of the Lunar Surface at 1064 nm: A New Analysis with the Lunar Orbiter Laser
11:00 AM Mahesh Anand -- Reconciling the Hydrogen and Chlorine Isotopic Signatures of the Moon Christopher Kremer -- Discrete Spectral Absorption Bands in 4-8 μm Infrared Region: New Tool for Remote Compositional Assessment of Olivine FE Content
11:15 AM Penelope Boston -- The Moon as a Thanatocoenosis: Is There Any Hope for Lunar Paleontology? Robert MacDowall -- Lunar Payload for Radio Wave Observations at the Lunar Surface of the Photoelectron Sheath (ROLSES)
11:30AM - 6:00PM SPLASHDOWN 50TH ANNIVERSARY AT U.S.S. HORNET
11:30AM - 12:00PM Pick-up box lunch (ordered ahead) and Board Buses
12:00PM - 1:00PM Bus Ride to U.S.S. Hornet
1:30PM - 2:30PM Apollo Retrospective U.S.S. Hornet Panel: Hornet Crew Reflect on Apollo 11 Splashdown
3:00PM - 4:00PM ESF Panel Lunar Geology: Past, Present and Future
4:00PM - 4:45PM NASA Leadership: Returning to the Moon
4:45PM - 5:45PM Free time to tour U.S.S. Hornet
5:45PM - 6:00PM Return to Buses
6:00PM Final Buses return to NASA Ames Research Center